Design of Reliable Communication Networks

Detailed Program

Time/Day Tuesday March 24 Wednesday March 25 Thursday March 26 Friday March 27
8:35 – 9:00 Former poster session Registration
9:00 – 9:50 Workshop 2: invited talks
9:50 – 10:25 Registration Main-conference keynote 2
10:25 – 10:35 Welcome ceremony
10:35 – 10:45 Coffee break Coffee break
10:45 – 11:05 Session 1 Industrial panel
11:05 – 12:15 Workshop 2: invited talks
12:15 – 12:20 Lunch Lunch
12:20 – 13:00 Workshop 2: final panel
13:00 – 13:20 Closing ceremony
13:20 – 13:30
13:30 – 13:45 Registration Session 2 Session 4
13:45 – 14:42 Tutorial 1
14:42 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 – 15:20 Session 5
15:20 – 15:45 Session 3
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 16:40 Tutorial 2
16:40 – 16:50 Invited talk
16:50 – 17:10 Main-conference keynote 1
17:10 – 17:35

Wednesday, March 25 10:45 – 12:15

Session 1: Disaster resiliency and AI

10:45 Improving the Connectivity Resilience of a Telecommunications Network to Multiple Link Failures Through a Third-Party Network
Amaro F. de Sousa (Institute of Telecommunications, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

11:03 Robust Optimization Model for Probabilistic Protection under Uncertain Virtual Machine Capacity in Cloud
Mitsuki Ito, Fujun He and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

11:21 Virtual Network Embedding Satisfying Resiliency of Cooperative Services
Nagao Ogino (KDDI Research, Inc. & The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)

11:39 A Unified View to Machine Learning and Control for Measurement-based Equivalent Bandwidth
Maurizio Mongelli (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Marco Muselli (Italian National Research Council, Italy); Mario Marchese (University of Genoa, Italy)

11:57 Knowledge-Based Collective Self-learning for Alarm Prediction in Real Multi-Domain Autonomous Optical Networks
Xiangdong Xing, Yongli Zhao, Yajie Li and Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Wednesday, March 25 13:30 – 15:00

Session 2: Cloud solutions for network reliability

13:30 High-Availability Service Chain Realization Theory
Sidharth Sharma and Ashwin A Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Mallik Tatipamula (Ericsson Research, USA)

13:48 Multiple-criteria Evaluation of Disaster Recovery Strategies Based on Stochastic Models
Júlio Mendonça and Ricardo Lima (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Ermeson Andrade and Julian Araujo (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Dong Seong Kim (University of Queensland, Australia)

14:06 Paxos in the NIC: Hardware Acceleration of Distributed Consensus Protocols
Giacomo Belocchi (CNIT/University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Valeria Cardellini (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Aniello Cammarano (CNIT/University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy)

14:24 Hardware-accelerator aware VNF-chain recovery
Gourav Prateek Sharma and Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University – imec, Belgium); Didier Colle (IMEC – Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)

14:42 A Framework for Network Function Decomposition and Deployment
Daniele Moro, Giacomo Verticale and Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Wednesday, March 25 15:20 – 16:50

Session 3: Virtualization and Network Availability

15:20 Software-Defined Network Design driven by Availability Requirements
Dorabella Santos (INESC-Coimbra, Portugal); Teresa Gomes (University of Coimbra & INESC COIMBRA, Portugal); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

15:38 Availability-Guaranteed Service Function Chain Provisioning with Optional Shared Backups
Igor Meireles de Araújo (Federal University of Pará, Sweden); Carlos Natalino (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hao Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Marilet De Andrade Jardim (Ericsson, Sweden); Diego L Cardoso (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

15:56 On the Resilience of the NFV-MANO: An Availability Model of a Cloud-native Architecture
Besmir Tola (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Bjarne E. Helvik (NTNU – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

16:14 Identifying Vulnerable Critical Infrastructure Zones in Smart Cities
Abdulaziz Alqahtani and David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Katrina Kelly-Pitou (Associate, SmithGroup Urban Systems, Pittsburgh, PA, USA); Amy Babay (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

16:32 Structural Dependency Aware Service Chain Mapping for Network Function Virtualization
Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA); Sandipan Choudhuri and Kaustav Basu (Arizona State University, USA)

Thursday, March 26 08:38 – 09:50

Former Poster Session

08:38 Adversary Model for Attacks Against IEC 61850 Real-Time Communication Protocols
Livinus O Nweke and Goitom Weldehawaryat (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Stephen Wolthusen (Royal Holloway – University of London, Norway)

08:56 Crosstalk-induced Impact of Coexisting DWDM Network on Continuous-variable QKD
Binjie Chu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yichen Zhang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Yijia Zhao, Yifan Xu and Xing Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiangyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Song Yu (Tianda Laser Technology Development Co., Ltd, China)

09:14 End-to-End Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) from Metro to Access Networks
Hua Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yongli Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Avishek Nag (University College Dublin, Ireland); Xiaosong Yu, Xinyi He and Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

09:32 Linear Massive MIMO Uplink Detector Based On Joint Jacobi and Gauss-Seidel Methods
Mahmoud A. M. Albreem (A’Sharqiyah University (ASU), Oman); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)

Thursday, March 26 13:30 – 14:42

Session 4: Reliability Theory and Modeling

13:30 Better Safe than Sorry: Modeling Reliability and Security in Replicated SDN Controllers
Siwar Kriaa and Serge Papillon (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Lalita J Jagadeesan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Veena B. Mendiratta (NOKIA Bell Labs, USA)

13:48 A centrality-based heuristic for network design to support availability differentiation
Rita Girao-Silva (FCTUC, University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal); Teresa Gomes (University of Coimbra & INESC COIMBRA, Portugal); Lúcia Martins (University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal); David Tipper and Abdulaziz S Alashaikh (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

14:06 Design of Most-Reliable Cubic Networks by Augmentations
Eduardo A Canale (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Guillermo Rela (Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Pablo Gabriel Romero (Facultad de Ingeniería. Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Franco Robledo (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Luis Stábile (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)

14:24 FRADIR Meets Availability
Lejla Pašić and Azra Pašić (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Hungary); Ferenc Mogyorósi and Alija Pašić (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Thursday, March 26 15:10 – 16:40

Session 5: Wireless and Access Networks

15:10 Throughput vs. Resilience in Multi-hop Wireless Sensor Networks with Periodic Packet Traffic
Bartłomiej Ostrowski, Michal Pióro, Artur Tomaszewski, Mateusz Adam Nowak and Ilya Kalesnikau (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

15:28 A Cross-Layer Heuristic Algorithm for Addressing Shadowing Problem in Optical Attocell Networks
Yuhui Wu (IMEC – Ghent University, Belgium)

15:46 Resilience of 5G Networks in the presence of Unlicensed Spectrum and Non-Terrestrial Networks
Rohit Abhishek (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City & NSF, USA)

16:04 Formal Modeling and Analysis of Multi-Rogue Backoff Manipulation Attacks in Unlicensed Networks
Jordi Navarrette (City University of New York, USA); Subash Shankar (City University of New York (CUNY) & Hunter College, USA); Xiaojie Zhang (City University of New York, USA); Saptarshi Debroy (City University of New York & Hunter Colege, USA)

16:22 On the Number of Steiner Trees in a Graph
Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA); Chenyang Zhou (Arizona State University, USA); Anisha Mazumder (Microsoft, USA); Arun Das and Kaustav Basu (Arizona State University, USA); Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)